Svg Vector Icons : http://www.onlinewebfonts.com/icon Back to Glossary

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is a petroleum jelly that is used in hair products to add shine and in lip balms, lip sticks, and moisturizers as a moisture barrier. The ingredient is often contaminated with PAHs (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons), a known carcinogen, and can cause skin irritation and allergies in smaller doses.


Petrolatum - Naturally Serious Skin Care B.A.D. Ingredient Glossary


Why It’s Commonly Used: Add shine
Why We’ll Seriously Never Use It: Irritant, carcinogen, allergen